TagData Privacy

Digital Personal Data Protection Bill: Balancing Privacy and Innovation 

[Ananya Karnwal and Astha Agarwal are 5th year B.A. LL.B (Hons.) students at National Law University Odisha in Cuttack, Odisha] Recently, on 5 July 2023 the Digital Personal Data Protection Bill (“The Bill”) received approval from the Central Cabinet. This Bill has been finalized after multiple attempts of the government to create a holistic legislation to govern digital data of individuals that...

Schrems II: Data Flow to Trusted Jurisdictions and Implications for India

[Intisar Aslam is a 2nd Year B.A., LL.B. (Hons.) student at the National University of Study and Research in Law in Ranchi] The much-awaited Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, 2022 (“DPDP”), released by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (“Meity”), has received mixed reactions from the legal fraternity. Previously, the Data Protection Bill, 2022 (“DPB”) was withdrawn owing...

Digital Personal Data Protection Bill vis-à-vis GDPR

[Raj Shekhar and Aman Yuvraj Choudhary are 4th year and 3rd year law students pursuing BA LLB (Hons.) from National University of Study and Research in Law, Ranchi] On 18 November 2022 the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) published the draft Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, 2022 (DPDP Bill), which seeks to replace the earlier Personal Data Protection Bill (PDP...

Data-Protection in the International Arbitration Regime

[Rishav Ray is a 4th year B.A. LL.B. (Hons) student at the School of Law, Christ (Deemed to be University), Bangalore] One of the fundamental underlying principles of arbitration is ‘confidentiality’. Confidentiality and privacy act as counterparts in protecting the essence of arbitration. While confidentiality refers to the non-disclosure of materials placed during proceedings and the award...

The JPC Report on Personal Data Protection Bill: What is in it for Indian Startups?

[Raj Shekhar is a III-year B.A., LL. B, student at National University of Study and Research in Law, Ranchi.] On 16 December 2021, the Joint Parliamentary Committee (“JPC”) submitted its long-awaited report to the Indian Parliament after two years of deliberations on the of the Personal Data Protection Bill (“Bill”). While the experts and stakeholders are divided in their opinion about the bill...

CCI on WhatsApp Privacy Policy: Some Inspirations, Some Questions

[Raghav Harini N is a final year B.A.LL.B. (Hons) student at ILS Law College, Pune] The Competition Commission of India (CCI), in a recent order, has caused the Director General (DG) to investigate the controversial privacy policy and terms of service of WhatsApp (the policy). It has concluded that the policy prima facie violates section 4 of the Competition Act 2002 (the Act). This decision...

Top Posts & Pages

Topics

Recent Comments

Archives

web analytics

Social Media